Privacy policy

CONFIDENTIALITY/PRIVACY POLICY
Confidentiality and Personal Data Protection


A. GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy and the protection of personal data (the “Policy”) describes the ways in which we, the company SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL, process the information brought to our knowledge, including personal data that are collected through this website when it is used by you.

Our company is based in Splaiul Independenţei, no. 273, Building 3, Floor 3, Sector 6, Bucharest, Romania, registered at the Romanian Trade Register Office with no. J40 / 1343 / 05.02.2015, having Unique Registration Code 34067862.

The privacy policy describes the types of personal data we collect, how we use the information, to whom the data is transmitted, as well as the rights and options that individuals have with regard to the processing of personal data.

This policy also describes the steps we take to ensure the security of your information and how you can contact us in connection with the implementation of data protection and to exercise your rights.

In general, our intention is to collect personal data that are provided voluntarily by visitors of our website and that are necessary in order to provide access to information about our company’s services, products, offers and the newest scientific events.

Please read this Policy carefully in order to learn more about how we process the information brought to our knowledge, including personal data that is collected through this website when it is used by you.

Our privacy and data protection policy applies to any visitor or member of the SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL website. (www.old.storyarc.eu, www.stai-sa-ti-povestesc.com)

SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL undertakes to comply with the provisions of EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to effectively implement the principles of data protection as well as Romanian Law 190/2018 for the implementation of EU Regulation 679/2016.

B. CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

You may use our site without disclosing personal data. However, in order to have access to our services / products / events or place orders for products or services, you will be required to provide this data during a registration process.

Therefore, we collect personal data by creating or updating the account you register in order to use the website.

Failure to provide any of the requested information and personal data may lead to the impossibility of registering an account and, consequently, to the impossibility of accessing our services / products / events.

The requested data may include: full name, telephone number, e-mail address, domicile or residence, billing address, delivery address.

C. THE PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

Commercial activities for sale, respectively for the development of the contractual relationship between you and SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL (receiving, validating, shipping, invoicing the order, information on the order stage, returning the products).

Fulfilling the legal obligations of our company in the context of carrying out sales operations (financial and fiscal obligations).

Advertising, marketing and publicity: for the transmission, through the means of remote communication (mail, email, sms) of commercial information regarding our products / offers / events.

In order to improve the experience offered on our website, the various analyses or reports regarding the  operation of the site or the consumption preferences of site visitors.

D. LEGAL GROUNDS OF DATA PROCESSING

The legal ground for the processing of personal data according to the purposes indicated above is:

The processing is necessary for the conclusion of a contract (in terms of sales operations, the provision of your personal data is necessary for executing the terms of the contract; the refusal to provide data may result in the impossibility of carrying out contractual relations).

The processing of your data is necessary in order to fulfill a legal obligation (regarding the operation of registering the company’s accounting records according to the tax rules, your refusal to provide data may result in the impossibility of us being able to provide you with our services by means of the website)

Your consent for the processing of personal data for marketing purposes, if you have provided it. You can withdraw your consent at any time by following the unsubscribing instructions provided in each e-mail message or by accessing the unsubscribe option within the”My Account” section.

Our legitimate interest in permanently improving your experience on our website. The provision of data for this purpose is not mandatory, the refusal to provide the data will not carry any negative consequences for you.


E. DURATION OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL only processes personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the processing purposes mentioned above.

In the case of sales operations, the data processing will be performed for the entire time period of the contractual relations and, subsequently, according to the legal obligations of the company regarding financial-accounting / archiving purposes.

In the case of data processing based on the user account or consent towards the transmission of information, the data will be processed until the moment of deactivation of the account or until the time of your unsubscription, respectively. Deleting the account will not have the automatic effect of deleting personal data, the request to delete the account can be registered only after the delivery of products and completion of the last active order.

In the case of data processing exclusively based on your request to be provided with e-mail messages within a newsletter subscription referring to our offers / events, data processing will only take place until the time of your unsubscription.

F. TRANSMISSION / DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

For the fulfillment of processing purposes, SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL may disclose your personal data to partners, third parties or entities that support the conduct of our company through the website, such as courier companies, IT service providers, suppliers of marketing services, or at the request of tax authorities or other competent control authorities.

Personal data will not be transferred to countries outside the European Union.

G. YOUR RIGHTS

The right to request access to your personal data: the right to obtain, from SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL, upon request and free of charge, the confirmation that your personal data are or are not processed by SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL and the right to be informed about the respective processing;

The right to edit your personal data: the right to obtain from SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL the edit of your incorrect / incomplete personal data;

The right to delete your personal data: the right to obtain from SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL, the deletion of your personal data; but in this case you will no longer benefit from the services and use of the account. This right cannot be exercised to the extent that SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL has the obligation according to the law to keep and process certain personal data, for example, in case of sale of products / registration of accounting operations.

The data can be deleted in the following situations:

– they are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed;

– if the consent is withdrawn and there is no other legal ground for the processing;

– if you object to the processing and there are no legitimate reasons prevailing;

– if the personal data have been processed illegally;

– if the personal data must be deleted in order to comply with a legal obligation;

– personal data have been collected in connection with the provision of information regarding the provision of services within the information society services in accordance to European Union or national law to which the controller is subject.

The right to restrict processing: the right to obtain from SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL the restriction to process data, in the following cases:

1. (i) the accuracy of your personal data is disputed by yourself;

2. (ii) the processing is illegal and you therefore object to the deletion of personal data, instead requesting that the processing be restricted;

3. (iii) SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL no longer needs your personal data, but you request this data in order to establish, exercise and defend legal claims.

You have the right to object at any time, free of charge and without any justification, towards your personal data being processed for advertising, marketing and publicity purposes or to being disclosed to third parties for such a purpose.

The right to data portability, respectively the right to receive personal data in a structured way, commonly used and in an easy-to-read format, as well as the right for these data to be transmitted by SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL to another data controller, insofar as the conditions provided by law are met;

The right to oppose is the right to object at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of data on the grounds of legitimate interest, unless SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL has legitimate and compelling reasons justifying the processing and which prevails over the interests, rights and freedoms of persons subject or when the purpose of the processing is to establish, exercise or defend a right in court;

The right not to be subject to an automatic individual decision means the right not to be the subject of a decision taken solely on the grounds of automatic processing activities, including profiling, which produces legal effects or similarly affects you to a significant extent. ;

The right to file a complaint to the supervisory authority or to the competent courts, when you consider that personal data are illegally being processed by SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL.

The above-mentioned rights are expressly provided in Regulation 679/2016 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

H. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL DATA

SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL will implement administrative, technical, organizational and physical security measures in order to protect your personal data against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, communication or use for other purposes.

We inform you that you are fully responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and the information registered on this website, as well as for any and all registrations made on your account. You hereby agree to notify in writing the representatives of SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL indicated in this Privacy Policy regarding any unauthorized use of your password and your account, respectively. SC STORYTELLING TRAINING & COACHING SRL cannot be held responsible for any damage resulting from the non-fulfillment of these obligations on your part.

I. UPDATING OUR POLICY

The content of this Policy may be updated periodically by republishing the revised version of the page you are currently viewing. In case of significant changes we will inform you about them through easily visible information notes posted on our website, indicating at the beginning of the document when the most recent update has been made. The revised version takes effect on the date of publication on the website. It is your sole responsibility to check the content of this page to keep up to date with the latest version of this document.

J. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

Should you have any questions or comments about the present Privacy Policy regarding the processing of personal data, should you wish to exercise your rights or update the personal data we store about you, please write to us at the following address: Str. Splaiul Independenceei, no. 273, Building 3, Floor 3, Sector 6, Bucharest, or contact us by e-mail at: alex@storyarc.eu.